Student Visa Requirements for New Zealand

If you are going to New Zealand to study for more than three months, you will need a student visa. A student visa allows you to study full-time in New Zealand for a limited period of time. Therefore, once you have selected the course the next step is to apply for your student visa. The student visa will carry details of your programme, education institute and the time you may remain in New Zealand under the student visa.

You can apply for your student visa online. Alternatively, application forms are available from Immigration New Zealand website.

General requirements are :

  • Valid passport and If you have old passports, copies of those
  • If you have previously studied overseas, documentary evidence of previous visa declines and/or copies of endorsed visas/biometric cards issued
  • Statement of purpose (SOP)
  • Offer of place from New Zealand education provider
  • A completed external English Language Proficiency Test: – International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
  • If you have previously studied or worked, evidence of qualifications and work experience
  • For returning students, provide evidence of satisfactory progress. This can include academic transcripts or a letter from the education provider
  • Evidence of funds to cover full tuition and evidence of funds of NZ$15,000 for living expenses (per year)
  • A medical certificate, a chest X-ray certificate or any other medical information
  • A police certificate less than six months old
  • If you are under 18 years of age, you will also need to provide additional documents such as parental consent.

For a detailed visa application checklist, please speak with your counselor. You should submit your application no later than two months before your course start date.

 

Making sure your visa remains valid

 

Once you get your visa, there are a number of things you need to do to ensure it remains valid, including:

  • Remain enrolled and maintain satisfactory course progress and attendance
  • Provide your New Zealand address and contact details to your education institute so they can contact you (any changes to these details must be informed immediately)
  • Continue to be able to financially support yourself while you are studying in New Zealand.
  • Don’t breach the conditions mentioned in your student visa

If you want to change your qualification or the education provider, you will need to apply for a new student visa.

 

Please contact a counselor for detailed information.

Check Your Eligibility to Study in New Zealand

We will contact you as soon as possible. Please check your inbox for our confirmation email.

Partner Institutes